Sports

Space Briefs: Handley boys roll to tennis sweep of James Wood | Sports activities


WINCHESTER — Handley misplaced simply three whole video games because the unbeaten Judges cruised to a 9-0 Class 4 Northwestern District boys’ tennis win towards James Wood on Wednesday.

The Judges improved to 12-0 general, 8-0 district. The Colonels dropped to 4-6, 2-5.

Singles winners: No. 1 Brendan Love 8-0; No. 2 J.H. Herrington 8-0; No. 3 Neil Parikh 8-0; No. 4 N.R. Herrington 8-0; No. 5 Ty Dickson 8-1; No. 6 Nathan Thomas 8-0.

Doubles winners: No. 1 Love/J.H. Herrington 8-0; No. 2 Parikh/Dickson 8-0; No. 3 N.R. Herrington/Thomas 8-2.

Millbrook 9, Liberty 0

WINCHESTER — Millbrook remained in second place within the Class 4 Northwestern District standings with a sweep towards Liberty on Wednesday.

The Pioneers (8-4, 6-2) dropped simply eight whole video games within the match.

Singles winners: No. 1 Nathan Simmons 8-1; No. 2 Adriano Georgiev 8-0; No. 3 Jack Muldowney 8-0; No. 4 Ben Yeager 8-0; No. 5 Ian Duckstein 8-3; No. 6 Angel Ayad 8-2.

Doubles winners: No. 1 Simmons/Georgiev 8-1; No. 2 Muldowney/Duckstein 8-0; No. 3 Yeager/Ayad 8-2.

Sherando 7, Kettle Run 2

NOKESVILLE — Sherando gained 5 of six singles matches to clinch a Class 4 Northwestern District win over Kettle Run on Wednesday.

The Warriors improved to 6-6 general.

Sherando singles winners: No. 2 Andrew Bray 8-2; No. 3 Adam Hall 8-1; No. 4 Justin Lee 8-2; No 5 Vishan Bhagat 8-2; No. 6 William Callanan 8-1.

Sherando doubles winners: No. 2 Hall/Lee 8-6; No. 3 Bhagat/Callanan 8-2.

Girls’ tennis: Sherando 9, Kettle Run 0

STEPHENS CITY — Unbeaten Sherando swept Kettle Run in Wednesday’s usually scheduled Class 4 Northwestern District match and in addition accomplished a sweep in a match from earlier within the season that was postponed throughout play by rain.

The Warriors improved to 12-0, 8-0 district.

Singles winners: No. 1 Michaela Koch 8-2; No. 2 Lea Blevins 8-1; No. 3 Morgan Sutphin 8-2; No. 4 Emily Woolever 8-0; No. 5 Jeana Costello 8-0; No. 6 Virani Bhagat 8-0.

Doubles winners: No. 1 Koch/Sutphin 8-0; No. 2 Blevins/Woolever 8-0; No. 3 Bhagat/Kendall Clark 9-0.

Handley 7, James Wood 2

WINCHESTER — Handley captured 5 of six singles matches on the best way to a Class 4 Northwestern District win towards James Wood on Wednesday.

Singles winners: Handley: No. 1 Grace Meehan 8-2; No. 2 Anne Marie Larsen 8-3; No. 3 Sophia McAllister 8-3; No. 4 Page Brubaker 8-3; No. 6 Jennifer SanPietro 8-5. James Wood: No. 5 Julia Taylor 8-2.

Doubles winners: Handley: No. 1 Sarina Parikh/Meehan 8-0; No. 3 Ellie Bessette/Peyton Jones 8-5. James Wood: No. 2 Charlotte Bass/Sydney Delawder 9-7.

Mountain View 6, Clarke County 3

QUICKSBURG — Clarke County dropped to 3-7 general, 1-3 within the Bull Run District with a loss to Mountain View on Wednesday.

Clarke County singles winners: No. 5 Kaylynn Chapman-Browne 8-6; No. 6 Ana Gonzalez 8-1.

Doubles winner: No. 3 Delaney Collins/Sarah Boudreau 8-1.

Boys’ soccer: Handley 2, Loudoun Co. 1 (OT)

WINCHESTER — Jag Fitzsimmons scored the game-winner with lower than a minute left within the second extra time as Handley edged Loudoun County.

Dash Fitzsimmons had a purpose in regulation and assisted on the game-winner. Keeper Owen Turnbull had 5 saves for the Judges (9-1-1).

Clarke County 8, Luray 0

LURAY — Caleb Neiman had a hat trick and an help as unbeaten Clarke County pasted Luray in Bull Run District motion on Wednesday.

The Eagles improved to 7-0, 6-0 within the Bull Run.

Other Clarke County leaders: Menes Ajyeman 1 purpose, 3 assists; Charles Frame 1 purpose, 1 help; Caden Mercer and Emmet Morris 1 purpose every; Christopher LeBlanc 1 help.

Baseball: Clarke Co. 3, Luray 2

BERRYVILLE — Caleb Childs singled house the successful run with two outs within the backside of the seventh innings to present Clarke County the Bull Run District win over Luray.

The Bulldogs had tied the competition with a run within the high of the seventh, however Wilson Taylor drew a one-out stroll, stole second and went to 3rd on a wild pitch earlier than Childs delivered the game-winner.

Clarke County leaders: Cordell Broy two hits (solo homer within the sixth, double); Luke Lyman 6 IP, 2 hits, 1 run, 3 walks, 10 strikeouts.

James Wood 11, Liberty 1 (5)

WINCHESTER — Brody Bower had three hits, scored three runs, swiped two bases and drove in two to guide James Wood to the Class 4 Northwestern District victory in 5 innings towards Liberty on Wednesday.

Leading 1-0, the Colonels (9-3, 4-2) scored 4 occasions within the fourth and 6 occasions within the fifth to finish the competition with the mercy rule.

James Wood leaders: Bodie Pullen 2 hits, 2 runs, 2 walks, 2 steals; Jared Neal 2 runs; John Copenhaver 2 hits; Kemper Omps 2 runs; Ethan Pingley (W) 2.1 IP, 1 hit, 0 runs, 2 strikeouts.

Kettle Run 10, Sherando 2

NOKESVILLE — Kettle Run avenged an earlier season loss to Sherando in Class 4 Northwestern District conflict on Wednesday.

The Warriors (9-4, 3-3) dedicated six errors, which led to eight unearned runs. The Cougars (5-4, 3-3) broke open a 2-2 recreation with six runs within the backside of the fifth.

Sherando leaders: Trey Williams double, RBI; Gary Keats 2 hits.

Fauquier 16, Handley 4 (5)

WINCHESTER — Fauquier scored in every of its at-bats because the Falcons thumped Handley in Class 4 Northwestern District baseball on Wednesday.

The Judges dropped to 3-9 general, 1-5 within the district, whereas Fauquier (6-5, 4-2) remained tied for second place.

Handley leaders: Charlie Allen double, RBI; Kaplan Ambrose RBI, 2 walks.

Softball: Liberty 14, James Wood 6

WINCHESTER — First-place Liberty accomplished a regular-season sweep of James Wood in Class 4 Northwestern District motion Wednesday.

The Colonels dropped to 5-6 general, 4-2 within the district.

James Wood leaders: Sydney Orndorff 2 hits (homer), 2 RBIs; Ellie Johnson 2 hits; Laken Whipkey 2 hits (double); Aliza Judd 3 walks.

Sherando 4, Kettle Run 1

STEPHENS CITY — Santanna Puller pitched a complete-game four-hitter to guide Sherando to a Class 4 Northwestern District win over Kettle Run on Wednesday.

Puller allowed one earned run, no walks and struck out eight batters for the Warriors (4-8, 2-3 district), who avenged a 13-3 loss to the Cougars earlier this season.

Sherando scored the sport’s first three runs within the fourth inning, when it had its solely two hits. The Warriors drew seven walks.

Other Sherando leaders: Isabel Hall 1-1, 2 walks, RBI; Jaeda Long 1-3, RBI; Puller, RBI; Madison Harris, run, 2 walks.

Track & Field: Colonels shine in meet

WINCHESTER — James Wood’s boys’ and ladies’ groups gained extra particular person occasions throughout a tri-meet towards Handley and Fauquier at Kelican Stadium on Wednesday.

No group scores have been out there.

James Wood ladies’ winners: Aubrey Grove (103-5 in discus, 20-0.5 in shot put); Olivia Boyce (30-7.25 in triple bounce); Lillian Lovelace (18.17 in 110 hurdles); Ryan Oliver (6:05.16 within the 1,600); Kameron Strosnider (1:07.12 within the 400); Hallie Lescalleet (13:00.80 within the 3,200). 4×400 relay 4:35.99.

Handley ladies’ winners: Znyah Johnson (4-6 within the excessive bounce, 14-4.25 within the lengthy bounce).

James Wood boys’ winners: Andrew Link (16.23 in 110 hurdles); Danilo Rincon (5:01 within the 1,600); Logan McKay (43.54 within the 300 hurdles); Colton Staneart (1:19.89 within the 800); Brendan Cassidy (23.73 within the 200); 4×100 relay 43.54; 4×400 relay 4:01.55.

Handley boys’ winners: Hasan Akanbi (5-6 within the excessive bounce, 18-9.5 within the lengthy bounce); Noah Johnson (116-6 within the discus); Rodd’ney Davenport (40-6 within the shot put).

Millbrook wins 13 occasions in twin

WINCHESTER — Millbrook captured 9 boys’ occasions and 4 ladies’ occasions in a twin meet with Kettle Run on Wednesday.

No group scores have been out there.

Millbrook boys’ winners: Joseph Young (122-2 within the discus and 40-3 within the shot put); Kavon Barr (5-4 within the excessive bounce); Elijah McGee (17-1.5 within the lengthy bounce); Landon Baker (52.21 within the 400); Caiden Traiber (2:15.38 within the 800); Xavier Floyd (24.91 within the 200); 4×100 relay 56.29; 4×400 relay 4:40.87.

Millbrook ladies’ winners: Jada Arrington (13.06 within the 100, 26.88 within the 200); Rebecca Edlich (2:35.94 within the 800); 4×400 relay 4:54.17.

Clarke sweeps meet

QUICKSBURG — The Clarke County girls and boys have been every victorious towards Bull Run faculties in a meet on Wednesday at Mountain View.

The Eagle boys scored 74.5 factors to beat the Generals (59) and Rappahannock County (30.5) and the Clarke ladies beat Mountain View 104-36.

Clarke County boys’ winners: Dain Booker (100 in 11.74, 200 in 24.04, lengthy bounce, 18-11.75, shot put 40-1.5), Jacob Kitner (800 in 2:21.64), Seth Brown (3,200 in 12:19.34), 4×100 (Dain Booker, Will Booker, Spencer Blick, Wyatt Palmer) 48.14; Will Booker (excessive bounce, 5-10)

Clarke County ladies’ winners: Bailey Beard (100 in 13.14 and 200 in 23.24), Ellen Smith (400 in 1:06.24), Teya Starley (800 in 2:51.44), Abigail Cochran (1,600 in 6:15.34), Kaylah Danczek (100 hurdles in 21.64, 300 hurdles in 58.54, triple bounce 27-5), 4×100 relay (54.04), 4×400 relay (Smith, Starley, Selene Good, Ellie Brumback) 4:54.14; Brumback (lengthy bounce, 14-1.5 and discus, 85-1), Riley Duncan (shot put, 28-10). 

Girls’ soccer: Kettle Run 3, Sherando 0

STEPHENS CITY — Sherando fell to 2-9 general and 2-5 within the Class 4 Northwestern District with a loss to Kettle Run on Wednesday.  

Baseball: SU 5, Bridgewater 1

BRIDGEWATER — Calvin Pastel tossed 6.1 shutout innings and Shenandoah University took benefit of a two-out error within the high of the ninth to plate 4 runs in an ODAC win over Bridgewater on Wednesday.

Pastel (6-0) allowed 5 hits and two walks and didn’t strike out a batter earlier than leaving within the seventh with a 1-0 lead. Tad Dean bought out of a bases-loaded jam and went on to report his third save of the season. Dean gave up a run within the backside of the ninth whereas permitting two hits and three walks, hanging out 5 in his 2.2 innings.

SU (24-8-1, 10-4-1) bought a break within the ninth when Bridgewater (21-13, 8-7) booted Frankie Ritter’s grounder to shortstop, permitting Haden Madagan to attain. Gavin Horning adopted with a two-run double and Kyle Lisa singled in Horning to make it 5-0.

Lisa additionally had an RBI single within the first inning to plate Ritter, who had doubled. Ritter, Horning, Lisa and Kooper Anderson every had two of SU’s 14 hits.

Women’s lacrosse: W&L 20, SU 10

LEXINGTON — Washington & Lee stormed again from a 5-0 deficit after one interval to thump Shenandoah University in ODAC motion on Wednesday.

The Generals (12-2, 6-0) tied the match at 6-6 on the half and took management by outscoring the Hornets (9-5, 4-2) by an 8-1 margin within the third interval.

Gabriella Raspanti and Reilly Cisar every had three objectives for SU, whereas Emma Stiffler added two objectives and Emily Onorato had a purpose and two assists. Keeper Ashley MacFarlane made 9 saves. Julia Thomson had six objectives for W&L.



Source hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.