Sports

Space briefs: Millbrook’s Decker to play soccer for Mary Baldwin | Winchester Star



Millbrook High college ladies’ soccer defender/midfielder Amanda Decker signed with NCAA Division III Mary Baldwin University in Staunton on Wednesday.

The senior is a four-year varsity member who has helped the Pioneers to a 3-4-1 document general and a 1-2-1 mark within the district this season.

Decker will be a part of a Mary Baldwin workforce that went 9-6-3 general and 4-3-2 within the USA South within the fall.

Decker will examine bodily remedy.

Clarke County 8, Central 1

WOODSTOCK — Rebecca Camacho-Bruno had a hat trick as unbeaten Clarke County cruised over Central in Bull Run District motion on Friday.

The Eagles improved to 4-0 general, 3-0 district.

Other Clarke County leaders: Kelsey Elrod 2 objectives; Abby Rogers 1 objective, 1 help; Summer Toone and Audrey Price 1 objective every; Lily Suling and Campbell Neiman 1 help every.

Boys’ soccer: Clarke County 2, Central 0

BERRYVILLE — Clarke County received conflict of unbeaten groups within the Bull Run District by edging Central on Friday.

The Eagles improved to 4-0, 3-0 district, whereas Central dropped to 4-2, 4-1.

Clarke County leaders: Caleb Neiman and Menes Ayjeman 1 objective every. Jose Ramirez 1 help.

Softball: Central 3, Clarke County 0

WOODSTOCK — Clarke County suffered its first lack of the yr as Central pitcher Tryna Mantz allowed solely two hits and three walks and struck out 13 batters in a Bull Run District sport on Friday.

The Eagles are 8-1 (4-1 Bull Run). Central scored single runs within the second, third and fifth innings.

Clarke County leaders: Abby Peace full sport, 3 runs (2 earned), 7 hits, 2 walks, 11 strikeouts; Madison Edwards 1-2, stroll; Anna Hornbaker 1-3, stolen base. 

Baseball: Central 5, Clarke County 2

WOODSTOCK — Central defeated Clarke County in a Bull Run District sport Friday, taking a 3-1 lead with two runs within the fifth inning and grabbing a 5-2 edge after six innings.

The Eagles are 4-3 general and within the district.

Clarke County leaders: Matt Sipe 3-4; Cordell Broy 2-3, double, run; Wilson Taylor 1-3, RBI; Dagan Kitner 4.1 innings, 3 runs (2 earned), 3 hits, 3 walks, 9 strikeouts.  

Girls’ tennis: Sherando 9, Heritage 0

STEPHENS CITY — Sherando improved to 8-0 on the season by sweeping Heritage on Friday.

Singles winners: No. 1 Michaela Koch 8-2; No. 2 Lea Blevins 8-0; No. 3 Morgan Sutphin 8-0; No. 4 Emmy Woolever 8-0; No. 5 Jeana Costello 8-2; No. 6 Virani Bhagat 8-0.

Doubles winners: No. 1. Koch/Sutphin 8-1; No. 2 Blevins/Woolever 8-0; No. 3 Bhagat/Kendall Clark 8-1.

Girls’ tennis: Handley 7, James Wood 2

WINCHESTER — Visiting Handley defeated James Wood in Class 4 Northwestern District motion on Friday.

The Judges are 5-4 (3-2 district) and the Colonels are 3-3 (2-3).

Singles winners: Handley: No. 1 Sarinia Parikh 8-1; No. 2 Grace Meehan 8-0; No. 3 Tess McAlister 8-5; No. 5 Mary Botros 9-7; No. 6 Jennifer San Pietro 8-1. James Wood: No. 4 Olivia Judd 8-2.

Doubles winners: Handley: No. 1 Parikh/Meehan 8-1; No. 2 Sophia McAllister/Julia O’Connor 8-6. James Wood: No. 3 Judd/Grace Allen 8-6. 

Boys’ tennis: Handley 9, James Wood 0

WINCHESTER — Handley improved to 9-0 general and 5-0 within the Class 4 Northwestern District with a sweep at James Wood. The Colonels are 4-4 (2-3). 

Singles winners: No. 1 Brendan Love 8-2; No. 2 N.R. Herrington 8-0; No. 3 Ty Dickson 8-1; No. 4 Nathan Thomas 8-0; No. 5 Jack Boye 8-0; No. 6 Henry Fowler 8-0.

Doubles winners: No. 1 Love/Dickson 8-3; No. 2 Fowler/Nicholas Ramdass 8-0; No. 3 Herrington/Fowler 8-1.



Source hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.